Guides · Faisalabad, Lahore, Punjab

Electricity Tariff 2026 in Pakistan: What Changed and What It Means for Solar

Short answer

The electricity tariff in 2026 did not change much at the slab level, but the way your bill is built did. Base rates for most domestic slabs stayed where they were, while fixed charges per kW of sanctioned load were added for almost every household, monthly and quarterly adjustments kept moving the bill, and new solar users moved from net metering to net billing. For solar, the result is clear: a unit you produce and use yourself is worth your full grid rate, and a unit you export is worth much less.

We checked the facts below on 14 October 2026. Tariffs are revised often, so confirm the current figures on your own latest bill before you rely on them.

The 2026 tariff changes at a glance

WhenWhat happenedWho it affects
1 January 2026NEPRA approved a uniform consumer tariff for calendar year 2026 (moving from a July-June year). Average base tariff about Rs 33.38 per unit, slightly below the previous year. The government kept existing slab rates and covered the gap with subsidy.All DISCO consumers
9 February 2026Net metering closed to new applicants; net billing applies to new solar connections.New solar users
12 February 2026New schedule notified (reported as SRO 279(I)/2026): fixed charges per kW of sanctioned load for domestic consumers, small cuts to the upper domestic slabs, lower industrial rates.Households and industry
June to August 2026Quarterly adjustment of about Rs 1.99 per unit off bills.Most consumers
September 2026Fuel charges adjustment of about Rs 2.06 per unit added for one month.Most consumers
September to November 2026Quarterly adjustment of about Rs 0.52 per unit added.Most consumers

Lifeline and prepaid consumers, and units billed under the incremental consumption package, were reported as excluded from the quarterly adjustments.

Diagram

2026 tariff and solar

Energy charge

Per unit used

Fixed charge

Per kW of sanctioned load

Solar reduces units, not the fixed charge.

Domestic slab rates in 2026

These are the base energy rates per unit as reported in October 2026 for ex-WAPDA DISCOs, including FESCO, LESCO, MEPCO, GEPCO and IESCO. They exclude fixed charges, fuel and quarterly adjustments, and taxes.

CategoryMonthly unitsReported base rate (Rs per unit)
Protected1-10010.54
Protected101-20013.01
Unprotected1-10022.44
Unprotected101-20028.91
Unprotected201-30033.10
Unprotected301-40036.46
Unprotected401-50038.95
Unprotected501-60040.22
Unprotected601-70041.85
UnprotectedAbove 70047.20

Source: NEPRA and press reporting listed under Sources.

Two details matter for solar:

Fixed charges: the biggest change for households

Until 2026, most low and middle-use homes paid little or no fixed charge. From February 2026 the domestic schedule added monthly fixed charges of about Rs 200 to Rs 675 per kW of sanctioned load, depending on your category and monthly use. Lifeline consumers were reported as exempt.

The government's stated reason is that the grid's fixed costs (capacity payments, transmission and distribution) were being recovered mostly through per-unit charges, while grid sales fell, partly because of rooftop solar. Moving some of that cost into a fixed charge means it is paid whether you use the grid or not.

Solar does not remove fixed charges. It reduces the units you buy. We explain the per-kW basis, worked examples and the link with sanctioned load in fixed charges on domestic bills in 2026.

Monthly and quarterly adjustments

Your base rate is only the starting point. Two adjustments move almost every bill:

These can change your bill by a few rupees per unit from one month to the next. Do not judge a solar system, or a tariff, by a single month's bill. Compare the units you bought, not the rupee total.

What the 2026 tariff means for solar

1. Each self-used unit is worth your full marginal rate

Under net billing, every unit you import is billed at your normal tariff, and every unit you export is credited at a much lower rate, reported at about Rs 10-11 per unit when the rules were notified. So the value of solar now comes mainly from the units you use yourself. Read our net metering and net billing guide for the rules.

2. The slab effect can be larger than the units saved

Example arithmetic only, using round numbers and ignoring fixed charges, adjustments and taxes:

That is an illustration of how the slab structure works, not a promise of savings for your home. Your result depends on your load, when you use it and how your DISCO applies the schedule.

3. Evening use is where the remaining bill sits

Panels produce nothing after sunset. In most Punjab homes, the units still bought after solar are evening and night units: lights, fans, fridges and night-time AC. A battery stores midday solar for those hours, and because each stored unit replaces a full-rate grid unit, batteries make more sense under net billing than they did under net metering. See how much battery capacity you need.

4. Size for self-use, not for export

Oversized systems that mostly export earn the low export rate. Our guide to sizing under net billing explains how to size around your daytime load, and how to estimate solar payback shows how to put a rupee value on self-used and exported units.

Factories and commercial users

The February 2026 schedule cut industrial per-unit rates. Reports put the average industrial cut at about Rs 4 per unit, bringing the average industrial tariff to roughly 11.5 US cents per unit, and said industry would no longer cross-subsidise households.

Separately, an incremental consumption package announced in October 2025 offers a lower rate, reported at about Rs 22.98 per unit, on additional grid consumption above a baseline, from November 2025 to October 2028, within set limits.

For a factory, this changes the sums in two ways:

Peak demand and MDI charges also matter more than the headline rate for many factories. See MDI on your electricity bill and our industrial and commercial solar page.

What to watch next

Tariffs can go down as well as up, as the June to August 2026 relief showed. That is why we do not build solar proposals on predicted tariff rises. If you are deciding whether to act now, read is solar still worth it in 2026 and should you buy solar now or wait.

How to check what the tariff means for you

  1. Collect 12 months of bills. Note units, sanctioned load, phase and category for each month. Our guide to reading your electricity bill shows where each item is.
  2. Find your slab in each month. Note how many months you are protected or unprotected, and which slab you reach in summer.
  3. Separate fixed from variable. Fixed charges stay; units are what solar reduces.
  4. Estimate daytime vs night use. Daytime use is what panels cover directly.
  5. Run a starting size in our solar calculator, then check solar system prices by size.

Solar Works Pakistan does this load analysis in-house for every project, from about 6 kW to megawatt scale, and designs around today's tariff and net billing rules.

Get today's price or a free site survey

Send us your last 12 months of bills. Our engineers will show you, with your own numbers, how the 2026 tariff affects your case and what size makes sense.

Site surveys are normally free. Founded in 2021, Solar Works Pakistan has served 300+ customers, including 50+ industrial clients.

Frequently asked questions

Did the electricity tariff increase in 2026?

Base slab rates for most households stayed the same, and some upper slabs were cut slightly. Bills still rose for many homes because fixed charges per kW of sanctioned load were added in February 2026. Monthly fuel and quarterly adjustments moved bills up or down from month to month.

What is the per unit electricity price in Pakistan in 2026?

Reported base rates run from about Rs 10.54 for protected households in the first 100 units to about Rs 47.20 for unprotected households above 700 units. Fixed charges, adjustments and taxes come on top. Check the rate printed on your own bill.

Does the 2026 tariff make solar less worth it?

Not for most users who size for self-use. Each unit you use yourself still saves your full rate, and the slab structure can magnify the saving. Exports earn much less under net billing, so oversized systems pay back more slowly.

Why does my bill change every month even with solar?

Fuel charges and quarterly adjustments change month to month, and fixed charges apply regardless of use. Compare the units you bought from the grid, not the rupee total, to judge your system.

Will electricity prices rise in 2027?

DISCOs have filed petitions for 2027, and the subsidy for low-use households may change from January 2027. Neither had been decided when we wrote this. We do not base solar proposals on predicted price rises.

Did industrial electricity tariffs fall in 2026?

Yes, reports put the average industrial cut at about Rs 4 per unit from February 2026, and an incremental consumption package offers a lower rate on extra consumption. Factory solar still makes sense where daytime loads are high, but the design must use your actual billing.

Sources

  1. NEPRA, decision on the Federal Government's motion for the uniform tariff for CY2026 (12 Jan 2026)
  2. Pakistan Observer, "Pakistan electricity tariff slabs for 2026 remain unchanged" (9 Jan 2026)
  3. The News, "Nepra loads Rs132bn onto domestic bills to cut industrial tariffs" (12 Feb 2026)
  4. Dawn, "Fixed power charge to be levied per kW, not per connection" (11 Feb 2026)
  5. Pakera, "Electricity unit price in Pakistan 2026: slab rates" (Oct 2026): https://pakera.pk/electricity-unit-price-slab-rates-pakistan-2026/
  6. Profit (Pakistan Today), "NEPRA approves Rs67.17bn power tariff relief for consumers" (9 Jun 2026)
  7. Express Tribune, "Nepra slashes power tariff by Rs1.98" (10 Jun 2026)
  8. Express Tribune, "Power tariff raised by Rs0.52 per unit" (7 Sep 2026)
  9. Pakera, "September 2026 electricity bill: Rs 2.58 a unit more" (17 Sep 2026): https://pakera.pk/september-2026-electricity-bill-increase/
  10. Express Tribune, "PM unveils power tariff cuts for industry, farms" (24 Oct 2025)
  11. Dawn, "Rs268bn power tariff burden on consumers opposed" (12 Oct 2026)
  12. Geo News, "Pakistan assures IMF of 'ending subsidy' for 200-unit power consumers" (7 May 2026)
  13. Pakistan Observer, update on the 200-unit protected rule (21 Sep 2026)